Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CSQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220408

Date:Saturday 1 December 1951
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:1 AFA IAF
Registration: VT-CSQ
MSN: 85546
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glass Factory, Begumpet, Secunderabad, 4 miles from Hyderabad -   India
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Begumpet, Secunderabad, Telangana, India (VOHY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85546: Taken on charge by the RAF as DE579 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 3.4.42. To 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 4.2.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to South Africa 17.3.43 on the s.s 'Castalia' (LS32); arrived South Africa 19.5.43. Taken on charge by SAAF as '4618'. To 1 Air School, SAAF at Baragwanath, South Africa. RAF record card shows ‘issued to India 7.46; received by Hindustan Aircraft Co, India 27.11.47’. Registered as VT-CSQ 16.4.48 to Government of India, Barrackpore. Issued to No.1 AFA Indian Air Force at Begumpet.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1.12.51 when crashed at Glass Factory, Begumpet, Secunderabad, Telangana, 4 miles from Hyderabad, India, from eight ship formation after caught fire in flight. Instructor Flight Lieutenant Gerald Bertram Cabral and student Flight Cadet S.D. Ghaisad killed. Registration VT-CSQ cancelled 1.12.51 (same day)

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 2 December 1951, p1
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html
4. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/3308
5. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Begumpet_Airport#History