Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190G-3 , Friday 31 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 December 1943
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190G-3
Owner/operator:1./SAGr. 128 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brest-Lanveoc airfield, Finistere -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brest-Lanveoc
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 31 December 1943, during VIII Bomber Command Mission 171, various targets in France were hit:
1. 200 of 236 B-17's and 57 of 60 B-24's hit the Bordeaux-Merignac, Cognac-Chateaubernard and Landes Bussac Airfields at 1211-1315 hours; they claimed 17-13-27 Luftwaffe aircraft; 18 B-17's and 5 B-24's were lost, 8 B-17's and 2 B-24's were damaged beyond repair and 103 B-17's and 5 B-24's were damaged; casualties were 9 KIA, 36 WIA and 231 MIA.
2. 57 B-17's were dispatched to hit a blockade running ship at Gironde but cannot find the target; 1 B-17 was damaged beyond repair and 3 damaged; casualties were 2 KIA and 5 WIA.
3. 87 of 94 B-24's hit the St Jean D'Angely Airfield at 1211-1235 hours; they claimed 9-1-1 Luftwaffe aircraft; 1 B-24 was lost, 3 were damaged beyond repair and 5 damaged; casualties were 10 MIA.
4. 120 of 125 B-17's hit the industrial areas at Paris-Ivry and Bois-Colombes at 1207-1227 hours; 1 B-17 was lost, 1 damaged beyond repair and 49 damaged; casualties were 2 WIA and 10 MIA.
These missions were escorted by 74 P-38's, 441 P-47's and 33 Ninth Air Force P-51's; they claimed 9-1-1 Luftwaffe aircraft; 1 P-38, 2 P-47's and 1 P-51 were lost; 1 P-38 and 6 P-47's were damaged beyond repair and 1 P-38 was damaged; casualties were 3 WIA and 2 MIA.

On the German side, fighters from JG 2, JG 26, 1./SAGr. 128, Jagdgruppe Ost and Jagdgruppe West opposed the raids and made a total of 29 claims (28 bombers, including two for final destruction, and 1 P-47) while losing 13 fighters destroyed in battle and 7 more in accidents. 15 more bombers were claimed shot down by Flak. Luftwaffe losses on the ground were also heavy: Jagdgruppe Ost lost 17 aircraft destroyed and 21 damaged under bombs, while III./KG 40 lost 6 aircraft destroyed and 3 damaged. At Tours, the Verbandsführerschule des General der Kampfflieger lost 5 aircraft destroyed or damaged.
_____________________________________________________________

Four Fw 190s of 1./SAGr. 128 (aka Jagdkommando Brest) scrambled at 1120 hrs from Brest-Lanveoc to intercept American heavy bombers but their mission was ill-fated, since one pilot, 23-year old Lt. Karl Albers, crashed immediately after take off and was killed. His Fw 190 G-3 (WNr unknown) was totally destroyed. The other three pilots didn’t make contact with the US bombers.

Sources:

http://www.thescale.info/news/publish/luftwaffe-fw190-10ZG1.shtml
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=18036
http://paul.rutgers.edu/~mcgrew/wwii/usaf/html/Dec.43.html
http://www.ahs.no/ref_db/lw_summ_loss_acft_overview.asp?PAGE=1
Luftwaffe claim lists by Tony Wood and Jim Perry (http://don-caldwell.we.bs/jg26/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://www.ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_d%27a%C3%A9ronautique_navale_de_Lanv%C3%A9oc-Poulmic
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Base_d%27a%C3%A9ronautique_navale_de_Lanv%C3%A9oc-Poulmic#/maplink/0