Incident Boeing 737-824 (WL) N73283, Tuesday 1 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 January 2019
Time:c. 08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-824 (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N73283
MSN: 31606/1456
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The flight crew of United Airlines flight UA1753 fired the extinguishing bottle(s) following an engine fire indication while taxiing for takeoff at Newark-Liberty International Airport, New Jersey, USA.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/PAPD911/status/1080178960414191616/photo/1
https://www.flightradar24.com/2019-01-01/12:50/12x/UAL1753/1f0b770f

Location

Media: