Accident Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2514, Saturday 21 October 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn
Owner/operator:25 (Reserve) Sqn RFC
Registration: A2514
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cambridge -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Thetford, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
21.10.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2514, 25 (Reserve) Squadron, RFC Thetford. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Side-slipped and nose dived into the ground, near Cambridge. Pilot - Captain Henry Clifford Leigh (aged 24)- died 24.10.16 (three days later) of injuries sustained. According to the aircraft record card for Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A2514:

"Court of Inquiry 87/8821
1/11/16
Flying accident. Side slipped and nose dived into the ground from 80 feet. First solo flight. The Court found that the accident was due to overbanking the machine when doing a right hand turn"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/371348/leigh,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/leigh-h.c.-henry-clifford