This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 October 1916 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn |
| Owner/operator: | CFS RFC |
| Registration: | A949 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Parkhouse, Amesbury, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RFC Upavon, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:23.10.16: Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A949, CFS, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when dived too steeply to flatten out, near Parkhouse, Amesbury, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt Harold Ernest Whiteman (Australian, aged 21, an attachment from the Hampshire Regiment) - was killed. He had been flying with an instructor for 5 hours and commenced a solo flight when he nose dived to the ground, his instructor felt he may have fainted. According to the aircraft record card form Maurice Farman S.11 Shorthorn A949:
"Court of Inquiry 87/8855
1/11/16
Flying accident, Dived too steeply to flatten out. Flying error. Accident due to error of judgement on he part of the pilot".
At the inquest into the death of 2nd Lt Whiteman, Captain Collins said it was his first solo trip. He had successfully come through his dual flying tests, and was quite a capable pilot. The aircraft vol-planed from a great height to within 150 feet of the ground , when it turned and nose-dived to earth.
Although 2nd Lt Whiteman's death occurred in Wiltshire, his cousin from Bexhill arranged for him to be buried there and he was given full military honours (Camp Chronicle Midland 25.1.1917). He was buried at Bexhill Cemetery, Bexhill on Sea, East Sussex. UK Plot E, Row F, Grave P2. He has a private headstone rather than a CWGC headstone. It is very informative, giving unit and circumstance of death.
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm 2.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/658951/whiteman,-harold-ernest/ 3.
http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/whiteman-h.e.-harold-ernest 4.
https://www.greatwarforum.org/topic/175756-harold-ernest-whiteman-7-reserve-squadron/ 5.
https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/R1428895 6.
https://www.facebook.com/HistroriansInc/posts/23-october-1916-commemorating-second-lieutenant-harold-ernest-whiteman-pictured-/728721467274956/ 7.
http://www.guildfordanzacs.org.au/anzac/671 