This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 January 1945 |
| Time: | 23:10 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 150 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | NG421 |
| MSN: | IQ-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 7 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Sudbrooke, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fiskerton, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During the night of 2-3 January 1945, actually mostly if not all during the evening of the 2nd, RAF Bomber Command flew 1069 sorties and lost 15 aircraft: 5 crashed in Germany, 6 in England and 4 in France. Crew losses were 48 killed, 7 captured and 1 injured. The following operations were flown:
- 514 Lancasters and 7 Mosquitoes of 1, 3, 6 and 8 Group attacked Nuremberg, scene of so many disappointments for Bomber Command. It finally succumbed to this attack. The Pathfinders produced good ground-marking for the attack, visibility was good with a rising full moon. The city was devastated by the bombing runs with 4,640 houses destroyed. The centre of the city, particularly the eastern half, was destroyed. The castle, the Rathaus, almost all the churches and about 2,000 preserved medieval houses went up in flames. The industrial area in the south, containing the important M.A.N. and Siemens factories, as well as the railway system were severely damaged. 415 industrial buildings were destroyed. 1,838 people were killed and at least 50 more missing, injuries were not recorded. Six Lancasters were lost in Germany and France and four more crashed in England.
- 351 Halifaxes, 22 Lancasters and 16 Mosquitoes of 4, 6 and 8 Groups attacked Ludwigshafen. The aiming point for this raid was the area of the two I.G. Farben chemical factories. A local report shows that the bombing was accurate, with severe damage to the main I.G. Farben factory and to the same firm’s factory at nearby Oppau. Estimated totals of 500 HE bombs and 10,000 incendiaries fell inside the limits of these factories, causing much damage. 10 large, 30 medium and 200 small fires were recorded at the main factory. Production failure at both plants was complete because of ’loss of power’. 13 other industrial firms and several railway installations were also hit; the train of a railway repair unit was destroyed. Only a small proportion of the bombing fell in housing areas. 103 houses were destroyed and 251 seriously damaged. 1,800 people were bombed out, but the people of Ludwigshafen must have been provided with very good shelters as only five were killed and 50 injured. One Halifax crashed in France and two in England
- 53 Mosquitoes raided Berlin. One was lost in Germany.
- 9 Mosquitoes raided Castrop-Rauxel. One was lost in Germany.
- 7 Mosquitoes raided Hanau.
- 49 RCM sorties.
- 41 Mosquito patrols.
_____________________________________________
On return from the Nuremberg raid, the Lancaster I NG421 IQ-M of 150 Sqn and the Lancaster III PB515 P4-N of 153 Sqn collided in the air at 23:10 hrs and both aircraft came down at Sudbrooke, West Lindsey, Lincolnshire, 3 miles NNE of Lincoln. There were no survivors.
Crew:
Pilot: Flying Officer Geoffrey Lomax Russell RAFVR 161392 [Killed] (NCO:984646 Commission Gazetted: Tuesday 28 December, 1943). Commemorated at Kinver (St. Peters Churchyard) Kinver, Staffordshire
Flight Engineer: Sergeant Geoffrey Hargreaves RAFVR 1595729 [Killed]; Commemorated at Brighouse (Rastrick) Cemetery, Brighouse, West Yorkshire
Navigator: Flight Sergeant Peter Henry Rodwell RAFVR 1585725 [Killed]: Commemorated at Newport Cemetery, Lincoln
Bomb Aimer: Flight Sergeant Frank Jones RAFVR 1320065 [Killed]: Commemorated at Beckenham Crematorium and Cemetery, Beckenham, Kent
Wireless Operator: Sergeant Joseph Geoffrey Hammond RAFVR 2209047 [Killed]; Commemorated at Withington (St Pauls) Churchyard, Withington, Lancashire
Mid-Upper Gunner: Sergeant John Thomas Frampton RAFVR 1899438 [Killed]: Commentated at City of London Crematorium and Cemetary, Manor Park, London E12
Rear Gunner: Sergeant George Edward William Redmile RAFVR 1596594 [Killed]: Commemorated at Newport Cemetery, Lincoln
This aircraft was lost on its first operation with a total of seven hours flying time on the airframe
Sudbrooke is a village and civil parish in the West Lindsey district of Lincolnshire, England. It is situated 5 miles (8 km) north-east of Lincoln, just off the A158 Lincoln to Skegness Road,
Sources:
1. "Royal Air Force Bomber Command losses, vol 6. Aircraft and Crews Losses 1945", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-92-X
2. "The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
3. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5.
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-incident-logs 6. 150 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1013/10 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8389462 7. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/NG392-NG503/mobile/index.html 8. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/February/prt1/1.html 9.
https://ww2history.eu/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21368-NG4211945-01-03 10. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2713021/geoffrey-lomax-russell/ 11. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2407107/geoffrey-hargreaves/ 12. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358668/peter-henry-rodwell/ 13. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2824661/frank-jones/ 14. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2701241/joseph-geoffrey-hammond/ 15. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2734032/john-thomas-frampton/ 16. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2358665/george-edward-william-redmile/ 17.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._150_Squadron_RAF#World_War_II 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fiskerton 19.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sudbrooke Location