Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-CMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220453

Date:Thursday 5 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hyderabad State Aero Club
Registration: VT-CMW
MSN: DHA.128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Patancheru, Hyderabad, Sangareddy, Telangana -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India (BGM/VOHY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DHA.128 (Gift aircraft by the Victorian Paper Industry); built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge as A17-131 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.10.40 ex-de Havilland (with engine #86295). To 8 EFTS Narrandera 25.11.40. One of eleven Tiger Moths damaged in gales at Narrandera 6.12.40; Probable repair or write off. The eleven Tiger Moths affected were: A17-100, A17-102, A17-103, A17-104, A17-108, A17-114, A17-121, A17-122, A17-129, A17-130 and A17-131.

To DH Australia Mascot 22.1.41 for repairs; to 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 21.6.41 after repairs completed. To 11 EFTS Benalla 25.7.41. To 1 Aircraft Depot 23.2.42; issued to 7 EFTS Western Junction 19.3.42. To Care & Maintenance Unit, Western Junction 1.6.45; put up 'for sale' 6.12.45.

Sold 31.5.46 for £70 to Kingsford Smith Aero Co/J.T. Brown, Mascot; issued 5.7.46. Australian registered as VH-AVF (C of R 1213) 18.3.47 to John T Brown, t/a Kingsford Smith Aviation Service, Mascot. Despatched to India 14.4.47. Registration VH-AVF cancelled 12.8.47 as 'sold to India'.

Re-registered in India as VT-CMW 22.7.47 to Bombay Flying Club. Regd 7.11.49 to Hyderabad State Aero Club, Begumpet aerodrome, Hyderabad, Telangana, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 5.3.53 on training flight at Patancheru, Hyderabad, Sangareddy, Telangana. The pilot - Flight Cadet A K Singh, 1 AFA, Indian Air Force - was killed

Registration VT-CMW cancelled as "Withdrawn From Use" 25.8.53

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 6 March 1953, p 5
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus1.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
5. https://www.bharat-rakshak.com/IAF/Database/Accidents/listing.php?qunit=1%20AFA&qt=UT
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patancheru