Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth VT-DBF, Sunday 16 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 March 1952
Time:noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Bengal Flying Club Ltd
Registration: VT-DBF
MSN: 83398
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ishapore (Ichhapur) railway station, West Bengal -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Calcutta (Kolkata) Airport, Dum Dum, West Bengal, India (VECC)
Destination airport:Barrackpore Air Force Station, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India (VEBR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83398; Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge by the RAF as T5683 at 6 EFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 27.6.40. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 19.7.45.

Struck off RAF charge when sold 6.5.46 to Field Consolidated Aircraft Services Ltd. UK civil registration G-AHYV reserved for Field Consolidated Aircraft Service Ltd., but instead registered (C of R 10466/1) 15.7.46 to Island Air Charters Ltd, Jersey, Channel Islands. C of A 8090 issued 17.7.46. Operated by Jersey Aero Club. Badly damaged when overturned Jersey Airport 12.4.47; repaired and returned to service. UK civil registration G-AHYV cancelled 12.2.49 as 'sold abroad by W.S.Shackleton Ltd 16.2.49'.

Re-registered in India as VT-DBF on 7.5.49 to The Bengal Flying Club Ltd, Barrackpore Air Force Station, Barrackpore, West Bengal, India.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed with engine failure and hit ditch near Ishapore (Ichhapur) railway station 16.3.52. Registration VT-BDF cancelled 5.9.52.

The reported crash location is near the railway station in the town of Ishapore (Ichhapur). It serves the local areas of Ichhapur in North 24 Parganas district, West Bengal, India. It is on the Sealdah–Kusthia line of the Eastern Bengal Railway, at approximate coordinates 22°48′1.64″N, 88°22′26.08″E, about 2 miles (3km) north north-east of Barrackpore Air Force Station.

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHYV.pdf
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ichhapur_railway_station
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barrackpore_Air_Force_Station
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netaji_Subhas_Chandra_Bose_International_Airport#History