Accident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N24YD, Wednesday 2 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24YD
MSN: 1DK427C
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Rotax 914
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American River, Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Napa County Airport, CA (APC/KAPC)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the amphibious experimental airplane reported that, after takeoff from a runway, he became distracted and forgot to retract the landing gear. He then flew the airplane to a river; during the approach for landing, he announced that the gear was retracted but did not visually confirm it, and the airplane subsequently landed in the river with the landing gear extended. After touchdown, the airplane immediately nosed down and partially sank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear before performing a water landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=24YD%20

NTSB WPR19LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 July 2008 N24YD Private 0 Ennis Lake, Montana sub

Location

Media: