Accident Sopwith 1½ Strutter , Wednesday 25 October 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1916
Time:day
Type:Sopwith 1½ Strutter
Owner/operator:45 Sqn RFC
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Cut, Willesborough, Ashford, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Wye, Ashford, Kent
Destination airport:France
Narrative:
25.10.16: Sopwith 1½ Strutter, 45 Squadron, RFC. Written off (destroyed) when crashed owing to a wing defect on delivery to France, and aircraft came down at The Cut, Willesborough, Ashford, Kent. Pilot - Lt Ernest Edward Glorney (aged 29) - was killed

Lieutenant Ernest Edward Glorney's family named an educational foundation in his memory: The Ernest Edward Glorney Scholarship in Earth Science & Engineering, which is still funding research today.

On 25th Oct., 1916, as part of his work with the Royal Flying Corps., he was sent to England to bring back a plane to France, but crashed over Ashford, Kent, owing to a wing defect. His commanding officer wrote to his family: "We were all devoted to your son, a fine pilot and a delightful companion; to lose him like that is a great blow to us all."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 2 1916 page 966):

"Second Lieutenant ERNEST "EDWARD GLORNEY, R.F.C., killed on October 25th, was born in 1887. He was the youngest son of the late George Glorney and Mrs. Glorney, of Dublin, and was educated in Dublin. A mining engineer, he graduated from Columbia University, New York, and the Royal School of Mines, South Kensington, and was a member of the Institute of Mines and Metallurgy. He followed his profession in North and South America, South Africa, and Nigeria.

At the outbreak of war he held the position of mining engineer and manager of the Renang Tin Mining Company, Siam, which position he gave up in order to return to England and join the Royal Flying Corps. He received his commission early this year."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/899536/glorney,-ernest-edward/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/glorney-e.e.-ernest-edward
4. Flight magazine (November 2 1916 page 966): https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1916/1916%20-%200974.PDF
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/52436392/ernest-edward-glorney
6. https://www.facebook.com/HistroriansInc/posts/25-october-1916-five-be12s-pictured-of-no21-squadron-royal-flying-corps-take-off/729964583817311/
7. http://hsdwarstories.blogspot.com/2014/01/lieutenant-ernest-edward-glorney.html