Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7 6358,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220467

Date:Sunday 6 April 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109E-7
Owner/operator:8./JG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Arad airfield -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Arad airfield
Narrative:
On 6 April 1941 Obfhr. Alfred Pentenrieder of 8./JG 54 was wounded and his Bf 109 E-7 WNr 6358 "black 6" damaged beyond repair (at 95%) in a crash-landing on Arad airfield due to engine damage.

Sources:

JG 54 loss list, by Günther Rosipal (http://www.jg54greenhearts.com/LossList.htm)
"Die Jagdfliegerverbände der Deutschen Luftwaffe 1934 bis 1945, Teil 5: Heimatverteidigung 10. Mai 1940 bis 31. Dezember 1941. Einsatz im Mittelmeerraum Oktober 1940 bis November 1941. Einsatz Im Westen 22. Juni bis 31. Dezember 1941. Die Ergänzungsjagdgruppen Einsatz 1941 bis zur Auflösung Anfang 1942", by Jochen Prien & al, ISBN 3-923457-68-5
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arad,_Romania
http://www.maplandia.com/romania/arad/arad/