Wirestrike Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon N4934A, Wednesday 2 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2019
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Caleb Arnold
Registration: N4934A
MSN: 32331
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2508 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Broadwater County near Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bozeman Yellowstone International Airport, MT (BZN/KBZN)
Destination airport:Townsend, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
There were no witnesses to the accident; however, a witness saw the airplane flying about 10 to 15 feet above the river before it disappeared from view behind the riverbank. The pilot reported that he had no memory of the event and could not recall the accident flight; the passenger stated that, near the end of the flight, 'a line wire got in the way.' The airplane came to rest in a snow-covered field about 1/4 mile from power transmission lines that had been broken, and the vertical stabilizer displayed damage consistent with a wire strike. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's decision to operate at low level, and his failure to maintain clearance from power lines. Astronomical data revealed that the accident occurred about 1 minute before sunset, which may have contributed to the pilot's failure to see and avoid the power lines.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from power lines while maneuvering at low level, which resulted in a wire strike and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA055

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4934A%20

Location

Media: