Accident Mil Mi-35M , Wednesday 2 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2019
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35M
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force (NAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damasak, Northern Borno State -   Nigeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed while providing close air support to troops of 145 Battalion during a combat mission against Boko Haram. Five occupants, two pilots and three crew members died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.vanguardngr.com/2019/01/air-force-helicopter-crashes-in-boko-haram-combat/
http://saharareporters.com/2019/01/03/air-force-helicopter-crashes-during-anti-boko-haram-operations-borno
https://punchng.com/breaking-five-pilots-troops-die-in-military-aircraft-crash/
https://thedefensepost.com/2019/01/03/nigeria-air-force-helicopter-crash-damasak-isis-claims-yobe-state-attacks/