Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) ET-ATV, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:00:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-ATV
MSN: 30705/2001
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 139
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN) -   Uganda
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Destination airport:Entebbe Airport (EBB/HUEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ethiopian Airlines flight ET338, a Boeing 737-800, skidded off the runway by a few meters after landing on runway 17 at Entebbe International Airport, Uganda. The passengers and crew deplaned on site.
Runway 17 is 12000 ft (3658 m) long.

Weather reported about the incident time (2141Z, 2 Jan):
HUEN 022200Z 36002KT 9999 FEW019 FEW021CB 20/18 Q1017
HUEN 022130Z 00000KT 9999 FEW019 FEW021CB 20/18 Q1016

Sources:

https://www.ethiopianairlines.com/corporate/media/media-relations/press-release/detail/1047
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/et-atv#1f0ebf2d

Location

Media: