Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-990ER (WL) N495AS, Wednesday 2 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2019
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-990ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N495AS
MSN: 41728/5787
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Destination airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS346, a Boeing 737-900ER, returned to land at Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, Washington, USA, after sustaining a bird strike on departure.
The aircraft landed safely back at Seattle about 45 minutes after departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/as346#1f0e73ce
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/ASA346/history/20190102/1530Z/KSEA/KSEA

Location