Accident Cessna 195B N1581D, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Spirit In The Sky Inc
Registration: N1581D
MSN: 7864
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Jacobs R-755S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colestocks Farm, Colestocks, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot tried to perform an emergency landing in a field at Colestocks Farm, Colestocks, Honiton, Devon, due to an unspecified "mechanical failure", the aircraft flipped upside down. The pilot - said to be "in his 40s and from Exeter" was uninjured. Some press reports indicate that the aircraft overturned due to the main wheels becoming embedded in soft ground on touchdown.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the incident was published on 13 June 2019, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"Cessna 195, N1581D: Engine failure and forced landing, Colestocks, East Devon, 3 January 2019.

The aircraft was being flown from Dunkeswell Airfield to Branscombe Airfield in Devon in good weather with the wind calm, CAVOK and QNH 1004 hPa. Shortly after departure, the engine began to lose power from which it recovered briefly before suffering a total power loss at a position where turning back to the airfield was not an option. The pilot flew towards the lower ground to the west and checked the mixture, throttle and fuel pumps. He moved the fuel tank selector to the left, right and then both tanks in turn and recycled both magnetos, all to no effect. He made an approach to a large field, touching down briefly on the soft ground before allowing the aircraft to fly down the gentle slope and touch down again on a gentle upslope. The wheels began to dig in and, on crossing some slightly firmer ground, the pilot thought that the tail was lowering normally. However, the wheels dug in heavily and the aircraft nosed over onto its back. The pilot was uninjured and able to exit the aircraft through the normal door. No cause for the engine problem was identified."

Damage sustained to airframe:
The the above AAIB report "Propeller, fuselage and cockpit glazing damaged"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/01/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5ce3dc9ded915d2480cf131f/Cessna_195_N1581D_06-19.pdf
2. https://www.plymouthherald.co.uk/news/local-news/live-plane-crash-devon-honiton-2386582
3. https://www.midweekherald.co.uk/news/plane-flips-over-during-crash-landing-in-hontion-field-breaking-1-5838976
4. Cessna 195 International Club: https://www.facebook.com/groups/cessna195/
5. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N1581D
6. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/live/uk-england-devon-46672345
7. http://www.radioexe.co.uk/news-and-features/local-news/plane-crashes-in-east-devon/
8. https://www.devonlive.com/news/devon-news/plane-crash-still-shrouded-mystery-3047279
9. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/N1581D.html
10. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/N1581D/
11. https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/24695489/n1581d-1952-cessna-195
12. https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/200923657/n-1581d-1952-cessna-195
13. https://www.townandvillageguide.com/Devon/Colestocks.html

History of this aircraft

According to advertisements for this aircraft (see links #11 & #12):
"This aircraft was first registered to Edward Toler of San Antonio Texas. Built in 1952 this was the executive aircraft of its day. Mr E Toler owned the aircraft until 1984 when it appears it was sold to a John F Stone of Fort Davis, Texas. In 1956 N1581D was fitted with a Camera System at STA 59. This was undertaken to perform survey work for Exxon in the 50’s and 60’s. In 1957 the R755-B2 engine was replaced with the more powerful P&W R985 450hp engine along with a 20 US gallon aux tank located aft of baggage compartment. In 1963 the centre section front spar fuselage mod kit was installed. More effective Cessna 310 brakes are also installed. By 1975 the engine had reverted back to an R755-S (turbo) engine producing some 350hp. Part Exchange Possible.

The aircraft worked on aerial survey work for Exxon Oil until 1984 when it was decommissioned. She remained stored until purchased by Stephen Brown in Bay City TX in 2007/2008. Stephen commissioned a restoration of the airframe and overhaul of the engine @ TSMOH 402.1 hrs. Cylinders were removed and sent to REL in Oklahoma for overhaul. New intake, exhaust, gaskets, seals, O rings, rocker covers and hoses were fitted. Carb, fuel pump, boost pump motor, turbo and vacuum pump overhauled. Radial Engines Ltd performed a top end overhaul of this engine in 2013 with invoices totalling $15k. Engine has 440 hrs SMOH at this time. All compressions 78/80 All AD’s complied with. Logs back to 1960. Superb performance at MTOW. This aircraft is fitted with crosswind gear. Hamilton Standard 2B20 Prop with original spinner. Total number of flying hours on the airframe: 6,593. Engine Hours: 440 hrs Prop Hours: TSPOH (Time Since Prop Overhaul): 13 hrs"

Location

Media:

Cessna 195 N1581B (lower right picture) N1581D Cessna 195 Spirt In The Sky Inc at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 24 April 2017 N1581D Cessna 195 Spirt In The Sky Inc