This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 January 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SOCATA MS.892A Rallye Commodore 150 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | F-BPSH |
| MSN: | 10809 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lake Chalain -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances into Lake Chalain. All four occupants died in the crash.
Sources:
https://www.leprogres.fr/jura-39/2019/01/03/lons-le-saunier-il-y-a-cinquante-ans-un-avion-s-ecrasait-a-chalain https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/jura/haut-jura/lac-de-chalain-en-1969-les-eaux-turquoise-du-jura-temoins-d-un-tragique-accident-d-avion-2428510.html 