Incident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220488

Date:Wednesday 8 July 1953
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Barrackpore -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hashimara, Assam
Destination airport:Barrackpore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swerved off the runway due to poor visibility in heavy rains and dashed against the walls of the Barrackpore race course ground. The engine and undercarriage damaged. Load of tea and other cargo.

Sources:

The Indian Express 9 July 1953, p2