Accident Supermarine Spitfire ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220493

Date:Thursday 6 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karjat Taluka -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire in flight. Adjusting a tank in crash-landing in fields near a famine relief work area at Doorgasu tank in Karjak Taluka, about 55 miles from Ahmedagar. P/O R.P. Dave. Typ as "Tempest" in report.

Sources:

The Indian Express 8 August 1953, p8