Accident Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e 7211, Saturday 11 November 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 11 November 1916
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic be2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e
Owner/operator:66 Sqn RFC
Registration: 7211
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tormarton, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:Farnborough Airfield, Farnborough, Hampshire
Narrative:
11.11.16: Royal Aircraft Factory B.E.2e No. 7211, 66 Squadron, RFC, Filton, Bristol. Written off (destroyed) when stalled trying to avoid trees. Evidently being lost in the fog and not knowing where he was, the pilot descended and flew his plane into a hill and crashed at Tormarton, Gloucestershire, being killed instantly. The inquest into the accident concluded that the pilot had been flying low in foggy weather, when the aircraft suddenly nose-dived to the ground and there was an explosion. It is likely that the pilot was attempting to put the aircraft down and either "wait out" the fog and/or get his bearings.

Pilot - 2nd Lt George Edward Giles (aged 24) - was killed. George was laid to rest in Canford Cemetery, Bristol, and his grave is marked by a marble cross memorial stone. According to the aircraft accident card for B.E.2e No.7211 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9004
17/11/16
Flying accident. Trying to avoid tress. Stalled. Machine was in good order before flight. The Court of Inquiry found that the accident was due to an error in judgement in landing."

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (November 16, 1916 page 1002 - see link #4)

"Casualties
Lieutenant GEORGE EDWARD GILES, R.F.C. (killed whilst flying on duty on November 11th), was only son of Major and Mrs. G. D. Giles, of Douglas Lodge, Newmarket, and grandson of the late Mr. George Barclay, of Coates Crescent, Edinburgh. At the time of the accident that caused his death he was pilot of the machine. He had his Army rank of Lieutenant in August last year, and was gazetted Assistant Equipment Officer, Royal Flying Corps, in June."

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/358025/giles,-/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/giles-g.e.-george-edward
4. Flight magazine (November 19 1916 page 1008): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1916/1916%20-%201016.html?search=John%20Alfred%20Davy
5. https://www.facebook.com/clyneheritage/posts/25-george-edward-giles-november-11th-1916clyne-war-memorial-centenary-tributesdi/1321699541187859/
6. Biography: http://www.greshamsatwar.co.uk/Filename.ashx?systemFileName=GRESroh000045.pdf&origFilename=GRESroh000045.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tormarton