Incident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N241EE, Wednesday 2 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 January 2019
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N241EE
MSN: D-3072
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sarasota-Bradenton Airport, FL (SRQ/KSRQ)
Destination airport:Venice Municipal Airport, FL (VNC/KVNC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear collapse during the landing rollout at Venice Municipal Airport (KVNC), Venice, Florida. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

http://gm5-lkweb.newscyclecloud.com/news/20190103/plane-has-emergency-after-landing-at-venice-airport
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N241EE/history/20190102/2203Z/KSRQ/KVNC
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=241EE%20

Location