Runway excursion Accident Zlin Savage Classic N808JD, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAVG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlin Savage Classic
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N808JD
MSN: 0095
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ernest A Love Field Airport (KPRC), Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Destination airport:Prescott, AZ (PRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, while practicing stop-and-go landings, the airplane touched down and immediately veered right. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane ground looped to the right and exited the right side of the runway. During the ground-loop, the left wing struck the ground. The airplane subsequently nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut and wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 21R with wind from 070° at 4 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: