Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-83 EP-TAM, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD83 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-83
Owner/operator:ATA Airlines
Registration: EP-TAM
MSN: 53465/2093
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ATA Airlines Flight TBZ5616 reported problems with landing gear during approach. Aircraft got stuck on the runway after landing with three flat tyres.

Sources:

http://www.irna.ir/en/News/83158180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 May 2021 EP-TAM ATA Airlines 0 near Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) min
29 July 2022 EP-TAM ATA Airlines 0 Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) unk
Tire failure

Location

Media: