Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N2WZ, Saturday 7 February 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 February 1981
Time:14:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2WZ
MSN: EA-174
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Scotts Valey Airport, California (SKYPARK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane crashed upon takeoff. All four occupants survived and sutained minor injuries. One of the occupants was Steve Wozniak.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX81FA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cultofmac.com/465778/today-in-apple-history-steve-wozniak-in-plane-crash/
https://web.archive.org/web/20121019022620/http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=27749&key=0

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 May 2012 N2WZ L & M Trucking 0 Harnett Regional Jetport Airport - KHRJ, Erwin, NC sub
Loss of control