This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 January 2019 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-251N |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Brunei Airlines |
| Registration: | V8-RBD |
| MSN: | 8368 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2018 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Hong Kong and Brunei -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Bandar Seri Begawan Airport (BWN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Royal Brunei Airlines flight BI636, an Airbus A320neo, was en route from Hong Kong to Bandar Seri Begawan Airport, Brunei, when a passenger's power bank (with lithium batteries) began emitting smoke.
Flight attendants doused the overheated device and the flight was able to continue safely to Brunei.
Sources:
https://thescoop.co/2019/01/04/power-bank-combusts-onboard-rb-flight-passengers-and-crew-unharmed/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/v8-rbd#1f0fe2a2 ASN Safety Issue: Litium battery incidents Media: