Accident Schleicher ASH 25 ZS-GXX, Friday 4 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 January 2019
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-GXX
MSN: 25064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near New Tempe Aerodrome, Bloemfontein, Free State -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Destination airport:Bloemfontein/New Tempe (FATP)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider impacted game fencing on a farm during an off-airport landing north of Tempe Aerodrome (FATP), in Bloemfontein. Both british national occupants were critically injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sowetanlive.co.za/news/south-africa/2019-01-04-two-men-critically-injured-in-bloemfontein-plane-crash/
https://ewn.co.za/2019/01/04/light-aircraft-crashes-outside-bloemfontein
https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/world-news/breaking-two-brits-fighting-life-13812523
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6557931/Two-British-men-critically-injured-glider-crashes-South-Africa.html

Location

Media: