Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Saturday 28 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 February 1959
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Palam Airport -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Delhi/Palam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Soon after take-off one engine developed trouble. During return forced landing carried out with engine on fire. Crew escaped unhurt when plane enveloped in flames and burnt several hours. Pilot F/O Das.

Sources:

The Indian Express 2 March 1959, p1