This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 March 1959 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Bihar Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-AQJ |
| MSN: | DHA.375 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India (PAT/VEPT) |
| Destination airport: | Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India (PAT/VEPT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.375 (Gipsy Major #160); built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW, and shipped in 5.41 to RAF Depot, Karachi. Indian civil registered as VT-AQJ on 28.8.41 to Govt of India. Impressed into military service as DP264 later in 1941. To Indian Air Force, first with 22 FC [until 3.44]. To 10 [Glider Pilot] Squadron [1945]. Struck off charge as transferred to Royal Indian Air Force 30.10.47, but in fact registration VT-AQJ restored 21.1.46 to Govt of India and operated by the Bihar Flying Club Ltd, Patna, Bihar, India.
Badly damaged in crash prior to 21.10.48; repaired and returned to service. Stalled and crashed on landing at Patna Airport, Patna, Bihar, India, on the morning of 20.3.59; crashed and caught fire soon after take-off. Pilot Mr S.G. Sharma killed.
Registration VT-AQJ cancelled 11.11.59
Sources:
1. The Indian Express 21 March 1959, p10
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/vt-aaa.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html 