| Date: | Sunday 23 December 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A319-112 |
| Owner/operator: | Avianca Ecuador |
| Registration: | HC-CKN |
| MSN: | 1882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B6/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | between Guayaquil and Lima -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Guayaquil/Simon Bolivar (SEGU ) |
| Destination airport: | Lima-Callao/Intl Jorge Chavez (SPIM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During cruise, the pilot indicated that the aircraft suffered electrical problems: an initial failure of DC BUS 1 and 2, then AC BUS 2 failure and immediately a DC BAT BUS failure. He transmitted a MAYDAY message and notified going back to Guayaquil. Due to the meteorological conditions in Guayaquil, the aircraft diverted to Manta Airport.
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/incident-grave-de-lairbus-a319-immatricule-hc-ckn-et-exploite-par-avianca-ecuador-survenu-le-2312/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 September 2006 |
N882MX |
Mexicana de Aviación |
0 |
MMZC |
 |
unk |
| Collision with pole or wires |