Incident Hawker Hunter F56 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220524

Date:Friday 4 August 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F56
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bijopura -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
IAF jet plane crashed in a pond about eight miles from Ambala due to mechanical problems. Pilot F/L R.S. Rana bailed out.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 August 1961, p10