Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-35692, Sunday 3 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: 44-35692
MSN: 28971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bà Xuyến near Saigon -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during an action against Viet Cong Two US pilots and one Vietnamese Officer.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 February 1963, p5
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_3.html
http://thewall-usa.com/info.asp?recid=46929