Mid-air collision Accident BAC Jet Provost , 03 Mar 1963
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 220534

Date:03-MAR-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC Jet Provost
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Sudan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Sudanese AF jet plane collided while escorting the aircraft bringing the Uganda Prime Minister Mr. Milton Obote on a one week visit. Both pilots killed.

Sources:

The Indian Express 5 March 1963, p6