Accident Airco DH.2 5941, Monday 27 November 1916
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 November 1916
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.2
Owner/operator:CFS RFC
Registration: 5941
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RFC Upavon, Salisbury Plain, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
27.11.16: Airco (DeHavilland) D.H.2 No.5941, Central Flying School, RFC Upavon. Written off (destroyed) when spun into the ground after engine failure, near RFC Upavon, Wiltshire. Pilot - 2nd Lt James Gardner (aged 23) - was killed. According to the aircraft record card for DH.2 No.5941 (see link #3)

"Court of Inquiry 87/9016
4/12/16
Flying accident, Spun into ground after failure to use rudder after engine had stopped. The aeroplane stalled after coming out of a left handed spin, there not being sufficient height for the pilot to regain control again. There is no evidence to show why the airplane got into such a spin. Aeroplane apparently in good order before flight"

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1916.htm
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/666777/gardner,-james/
3. http://www.rafmuseumstoryvault.org.uk/archive/7000271552-gardner-j.-james