Wirestrike Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar I-9691, Friday 4 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2019
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-9691
MSN: 2003-10-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sommacampagna, Verona, Veneto -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hit high tension wires and crashed next to a railway line. The pilot didn't survive.

Sources:

https://www.ilmessaggero.it/italia/ultraleggero_cade_verona-4209528.html
https://corrieredelveneto.corriere.it/verona/cronaca/19_gennaio_04/verona-cade-ultraleggero-sommacampagna-muore-pilota-5b40a8ba-1038-11e9-a391-c35b277eb92c.shtml
https://www.tgverona.it/pages/772742/cronaca/aereo_urta_cavi_elettrici_e_precipita_muore_pilota.html
https://commons.m.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Evektor-Aerotechnik_EV97_Eurostar,_Private_JP6381737.jpg
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8234628

Location

Media: