Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N922NN, Friday 4 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 4 January 2019
Time:c. 21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N922NN
MSN: 29574/4401
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA168, a Boeing 737-800, was taxiing to the gate at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport when a passenger's e-cigarette lithium battery overheated.
Flight attendants contained the smoke/fire.

Sources:

https://chicago.suntimes.com/news/fire-breaks-out-inside-plane-after-passengers-vape-overheats-at-ohare/

Location