Accident Curtiss C-46 , Thursday 28 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 March 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:Republic of Korea Air Force (RoKAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:10 mi SW of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taegu AFB
Destination airport:Kimbo AFB
Narrative:
A twin-engine C-46 transport plane crashed while approaching in a heavy rainstorm. Two US occupants.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 28 March 1963, p1