Incident Bell 47G-3 SE-HAY, Tuesday 23 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 23 April 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3
Owner/operator:
Registration: SE-HAY
MSN: 2611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Jiri, Janakpur -   Nepal
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Namche
Destination airport:Kathmandu
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dropped one passenger and supplies for the American Everest Expedition at Namche. Suffered engine problems on return flight and force-landed. Helicopter and Norwegian pilot located two days later.
Machine thought to be Swedish registered Bell 47G-3 SE-HAY, used to evacuate American climbers suffering from frostbite on 27 May 1963.

Sources:

1. The Indian Express 26 April 1963, p7
2. You Tube: Americans on Everest 1963 first summit part 4