Accident Douglas B-26B Invader 44-35703, Sunday 24 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 November 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:South Vietnamese Air Force
Registration: 44-35703
MSN: 28983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of Ca Mau -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit and on fire. Captain Cody attempted to return to a runway at Cau Mau, but the aircraft crashed into a canal. Two US and one Vietnamese.

Sources:

The Indian Express 26 November 1963, p7
https://airforce.togetherweserved.com/usaf/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=80789