This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland WS.51 Widgeon |
| Owner/operator: | Nigerian Air Force - NAF |
| Registration: | NAF510 |
| MSN: | WA/H/3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Lagos -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after a failure of the tail-rotor drive shaft.
Former Bristow Helicopters 5N-AGA used by the Biafran Air Force and captured by the Nigerians early february 1968 at Udi.
Sources:
Shadows,Airlift and airwar in biafra and nigeria
Michael I Draper