Accident MiG-17F NAF616, Saturday 28 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opobo -   Nigeria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Harcourt
Destination airport:Port Harcourt
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel on a training mission,striking a palm tree while making an emergency landing on a road near Opobo.
Pilot: British mercenary Jack Pallister ex RAF

Sources:

Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria
Michael I Draper