Accident Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C XB-JIK, Saturday 5 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 5 January 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-260 Pawnee C
Owner/operator:Aerofumigaciones Agricilas Garcia
Registration: XB-JIK
MSN: 25-4490
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Huixtla, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper Pawnee cropduster plane crashed under unknown circumstances and was destroyed by fire.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.multimedios.com/nacional/desplome-de-avioneta-en-chiapas-deja-un-herido
https://www.jornada.com.mx/ultimas/2019/01/05/cae-avioneta-en-chiapas-hay-un-lesionado-5479.html
https://lineadirectaportal.com/mexico/grave-piloto-tras-desplome-de-avioneta-en-chiapas/

Media: