Accident Douglas RB-26L 44-35782, Friday 6 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26L
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-35782
MSN: 29061
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Dinh Tuong -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Photo reconnaissance plane crashed into the Mekong River. Four US crew and one Vietnamese observer.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 7 December 1963, p3
The Indian Express 12 December 1963, p1
http://thewall-usa.com/guest.asp?recid=12385