Accident MiG-17F NAF623, Saturday 19 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:Nigerian Air Force - NAF
Registration: NAF623
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Port Harcourt -   Nigeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Harcourt
Destination airport:Port Harcourt
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel and crashed 200 yards short of the runway,killing the British mercenary pilot Mike Thompsett.

Sources:

Shadows,Airlift and airwar in biafra and nigeria
Michael I Draper