Accident Cessna 182G Skylane VH-DGF, Sunday 6 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 January 2019
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G Skylane
Owner/operator:Skydive South East Melbourne
Registration: VH-DGF
MSN: 18255755
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Tooradin Airport (YTDN), VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Destination airport:Tooradin Airport (YTDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182G, registered VH-DGF, took off from Tooradin Airfield to conduct parachuting operations. The pilot reported that soon after take-off, at about 400 ft above the ground, the engine sustained a sudden power loss. After being unable to resolve the problem, the pilot conducted a forced landing in a nearby paddock.
During the forced landing, the aircraft collided with trees and a fence, which resulted in substantial damage. There were no injuries.

The ATSB found that the carburettor contained aluminium oxide corrosion deposits which, when loosened, likely blocked fuel flow within the carburettor, resulting in the aircraft engine losing power. Periodic inspections (every 100 hours or 12 months) play a vital role in ensuring the serviceability of an aircraft’s engine, and these inspections had a requirement to drain and flush the carburettor. However, the extent to which this action was actually conducted during the six inspections since the engine and carburettor were overhauled could not be determined.
The engine had periods of inactivity over the preceding years, and maintenance on the engine had not always been conducted at the appropriate time intervals. However, it was not possible to determine exactly when the corrosion started and propagated.
After the engine lost power, the decision by the pilot to conduct a forced landing rather than turn back to the departure runway minimised the risk of loss of control during the forced landing.
The pilot was not wearing an upper torso restraint (UTR), but fortunately was not injured on this occasion. However, by not wearing his UTR, he significantly exposed himself to unnecessary injury risk.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news.com.au/national/victoria/five-people-cheat-death-after-surviving-tooradin-plane-crhttps://www.9news.com.au/2019/01/06/13/38/light-plane-crash-tooradin-five-people-surviveash/news-story/f4058fb9af9930ac7e3365e97f4c132a
https://www.9news.com.au/2019/01/06/13/38/light-plane-crash-tooradin-five-people-survive
_______________________
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DGF.html
https://skydivesemelbourne.com.au/

Location

Media: