This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 December 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American TB-25N |
| Owner/operator: | Biafra Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | 108-33194 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Port Harcourt -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Port Harcourt |
| Destination airport: | Port Harcourt |
Narrative:On landing clipped the tops of palm-trees,touching down short of the runway and tearing of both the wings.
Returning from a bombing raid on Calabar
Sources:
Shadows,Airlift and airwar in biafra and nigeria.
Michael I Draper