Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8F2 TC-JVI, Sunday 6 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 January 2019
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8F2
Owner/operator:THY Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JVI
MSN: 60013/5754
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Lviv Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL) -   Ukraine
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lviv-Danylo Halytskyi International Airport (LWO/UKLL)
Destination airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK442, a Boeing 737-800, ran off the runway at Lviv Airport, Ukraine, while back-tracking for departure. The aircraft became disabled in the snow, forcing incoming flights to divert.

Weather at the time of the incident (0825Z):
UKLL 060830Z 33007MPS 2900 -SN OVC014 M06/M09 Q1014 R31/590326 TEMPO 2100 -FZRASN BKN007 BKN020CB

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk442#1f180eab

Location

Images:

LWO 1/6/2019

Media: