Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) HA-LYQ, Thursday 3 January 2019
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 January 2019
Time:8:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Wizz Air
Registration: HA-LYQ
MSN: 6614
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Gdańsk -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN/EPGD)
Destination airport:Stavanger-Sola Airport (SVG/ENZV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wizzair flight W61747 from Gdańsk, Poland to Stavanger, Norway experienced a lightning strike during the initial climb. The plane returned to land at Gdańsk and was able to resume service 10 hours after the incident.

Sources:

https://www.trojmiasto.pl/wiadomosci/Piorun-uderzyl-w-samolot-po-starcie-Maszyna-wrocila-do-Gdanska-n130644.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ha-lyq#1f0fcb3e