Accident Hawker Sea Hawk IN-162, Monday 6 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 January 1964
Time:16:00
Type:Hawker Sea Hawk
Owner/operator:300 Sqn Indian Navy
Registration: IN-162
MSN: 6723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kurla, Bombay -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santa Cruz
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the vicinity of Kurla. Pilot Lt D.K. Yadav ejected. Boy (9) was hit by burning components and died of injuries on 10 January.

Sources:

The Indian Express 7 January 1964, p1/8 January 1964, p3/12 January 1964, p5
http://www.bharat-rakshak.com