This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland WS.55 Whirlwind 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Bristow Helicopters Nigeria (BHN) |
| Registration: | 5N-ABP |
| MSN: | WA/117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Iba -
Nigeria
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bonny Island |
| Destination airport: | Warri |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After suffering engine overspeed and failure,the helicopter crash landed in the bush.
Sources:
Shadows,Airlift and Airwar in Biafra and Nigeria
Michael I Draper