Accident Douglas M-3 NC789, Monday 2 December 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 December 1929
Time:
Type:Douglas M-3
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC789
MSN: 622
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chagrin Falls, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bellefonte PA
Destination airport:Cleveland OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot Thomas P. Nelson was killed when he parachuted from the aircraft during a snowstorm, and he froze to death. The plane was not found until December 5th.

Sources:

http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N2.html
American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society